Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy

"Mushroom", "us", "we" or "our" means Mushroom Group Pty Ltd and its related companies.

Some examples of companies we work with include ticketing agents, venues and artists (often through an artist's management or agent).

Personal Information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.   Examples of Personal Information may include your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, location, credit card details and any other information that identifies you or which can reasonably be used to identify you.

Our Website means mushroomgroup.com, https://mushroomlabelsstore.com, and other URLs managed by Mushroom and its related companies. Our Social Media Sites mean sites that we operate on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Youtube and Snapchat. We refer to our Website and Social Media Sites as Our Sites.

Introduction

Mushroom is committed to complying with its obligations under Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Australian Privacy Principles) and the following privacy policy is provided to you in accordance with our obligations.

This privacy policy is in two parts:

PART 1 explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect Personal Information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

PART 2 provides information about our use of cookies.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time and when we do we will publish the updated privacy policy on our Website. This privacy policy was last updated in January 2017.
By using Our Sites and/or submitting your Personal Information to us you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and other information by us in the way set out in this privacy policy and any additional permission you give regarding your Personal Information and other information.

PART 1: PERSONAL INFORMATION  

Why we collect Personal Information

We are a music and entertainment promoter in Australia and New Zealand. Our products and services are ticketing, events and music and entertainment promotion. Under the Australian Privacy Principles we are allowed to collect Personal Information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

We collect Personal Information to supply our products and services and marketing about our products and services. We collect Personal Information such as your name, address, date of birth, gender, location, contact details and interests.

How we collect Personal Information

We are permitted to collect Personal Information from individuals or alternatively from third parties where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect from individuals directly. In accordance with this, there are a number of different ways that we collect Personal Information. These include:

When you give it to us

For example when you sign up to our database, sign up to our mailing list, enter a competition, purchase tickets from us, comment on our social media pages and/or contact us directly you will give us Personal Information.

When others give it to us

Where it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to collect directly from individuals we might collect Personal Information from third parties. For example, when you purchase tickets and/or give Personal Information to ticketing agents or venues we work with they may give us your Personal Information, such as your name and email address.  

When you sign up to the database of an artist or company we work with they may give us some of your Personal Information, such as your name and email address.

When you use our social media sites

When you visit our social media sites or associated apps you may give information to those social media sites and the social media sites may give us your Personal Information, such as your name and email address.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We store it

How we store information depends on the way in which it was provided to us. Generally, Personal Information we collect is held securely in our electronic database. We take reasonable steps to ensure this information is kept secure and handled only in accordance with this privacy policy.

We use it

We are permitted to use Personal Information for the purpose it was collected, related purposes you would reasonably expect us to use it for and other purposes when you have consented to us using it for those purposes. We attempt to let you know what the purpose of collection is when we collect the information from you.

There are a number of ways we use your Personal Information, these include:

To provide you with tickets to events put on by us (or put on by us and companies we work with);
To provide you with product you have purchased from us;
To contact you about events you have purchased tickets for;
To contact you about Mushroom events;
To contact you about promotions and competitions put on by us or companies we work with;
To provide you with support in connection with any of our events or promotions;
To find out about your behaviours so we can improve our Websites, Social Media Sites, products and services;
To send you direct marketing about Mushroom events and promotions where you have given us permission to send marketing to you or you would reasonably expect us to use your Personal Information for direct marketing. If we send you direct marketing you have a right to opt out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time.

If we collect your Personal Information from someone other than you we will use the Personal Information only for the purpose it was collected for or a closely related purpose.

We sometimes provide it to others

We are permitted to disclose Personal Information for the purpose for which it was collected, related purposes you would expect us to disclose the information for and for other purposes when you have consented to us disclosing it for the other purposes.

From time to time we provide the Personal Information to other companies within the Mushroom Group of Companies. We will only disclose information for purposes which are related to the purpose of collection.

There are certain times when we will disclose your Personal Information to third parties:

If we are required or permitted to do so by law;
To contractors we have engaged who are responsible for providing you with goods or services you have purchased from us, such as tickets to our events, in which case the Personal Information will only be disclosed for the provision of that good or service;
To companies we engage to perform specialised functions such as marketing analytics and data storage, in which case the Personal Information will only be disclosed for the specialised function we are engaging them to perform;
When you have specifically permitted us to, separately to agreeing to this privacy policy, such as allowing us to give your information to artists we work with.

If we do disclose your information we will attempt to ensure the third parties we disclose to have reasonable standards in how they collect, use and disclose Personal Information.

Disclosure Overseas

Mushroom engages in music and touring activities with artists based overseas, including the United States, United Kingdom and Canada. In some circumstances we will provide Personal Information we collect to artists based overseas when the Personal Information was collected directly in relation to that artist. By providing your Personal Information you consent to this disclosure. Mushroom will take reasonable steps to make sure overseas recipients handle Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Please contact Mushroom if you do not wish for your personal information to be disclosed overseas in these circumstances.

Want to see what we have?

You have the right to ask for access to the Personal Information we hold about you and to correct any information we have about you. To make a request for access and/or a correction you can contact us:

By email: info@mushroomgroup.com
By mail: Mushroom Group Business and Legal Affairs, 9 Dundas Lane, Albert Park, Victoria 3206

We will attempt to respond to all requests within 30 days of receipt.

Don't want us to know who you are?

When you interact with us you may choose to act anonymously or use a pseudonym where it is practical to do so. However, sometimes this is not practical and we will require you to provide us with Personal Information. For example, if you wish to purchase tickets to a show we are promoting we will require your name and a valid email to process the purchase.

Don’t want to hear from us anymore?

There are a number of ways to stop or limit use of your Personal Information.

If you are a Mushroom member you can opt out of receiving communications from us or modify what communications you see by logging into your account and modifying your preferences here.

You can also unsubscribe from us entirely here.

You can request for the Personal Information we have about you to be removed from our system. If, after requesting we remove your information, you give us your information again we will store, use and disclose the Personal Information in the ways outlined above until you request removal again.

To make a request to have your Personal Information removed from our system you can contact us:

By email: info@mushroomgroup.com
By mail: Mushroom Group c/o Mushroom Group Business and Legal Affairs, 9 Dundas Lane, Albert Park, Victoria 3206

Need to make a complaint?

You can make a complaint about how we handle your Personal Information by sending your complaint to us:

By email: info@mushroomgroup.com
By mail: Mushroom Group c/o Mushroom Group Business and Legal Affairs, 9 Dundas Lane, Albert Park, Victoria 3206

We will attempt to respond to all requests within 30 days of receipt.

Contact details

Mushroom Group
c/o Mushroom Group Business and Legal Affairs
9 Dundas Lane, Albert Park
info@mushroomgroup.com
03 9690 3000

PART 2: COOKIES

This information is about Mushroom's use of information collected through cookies on Our Sites. The information from cookies is anonymous information and cannot identify you. Cookies are small text files that come from web servers and are stored on your computer browser (that includes your pc, tablet or mobile phone). Cookies provide information about your web browsing that is relied upon in a number of ways by your computer and other parties.

Mushroom uses cookies in a number of different ways:

•    We use cookies so that our Website is able to "remember" if a member is logged in as a member on our Website.

•    We also use cookies to tell us about how people are browsing and using our sites. This is anonymous information that helps us to improve our Websites and know what is popular. For example cookies are able to tell us what upcoming tours are getting a lot of interest.  We also use these cookies to advertise upcoming tours that we think people might be interested in based on browsing history.

•    Sometimes we engage third parties, such as marketing companies, to promote advertising based on how people have been browsing our sites and other sites. This involves third party cookies.

You are able to block cookies on your computer in your own settings.

If you have any further questions about the way Mushroom handles information you can contact us here:

Mushroom
c/o Legal and Business Affairs
9 Dundas Lane
Albert Park 3206
info@mushroomgroup.com
03 9690 3000

This privacy policy was last updated in January 2017.

© 2017 Mushroom Labels Store Returns Terms and Conditions Privacy policy Contact us